Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Florida

If i was fired by my job because another company said lies about me can I sue the other company for the loss of my job?

Asked on 12/18/12, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure exactly what happened. If someone slandered you you may have an action against that person for doing that. You have to prove that they said something false and malicious and you were harmed as a result of it. These are not easy standards. Seek help from a competent litigation attorney

Read more
12/18/12, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now