Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Florida

I retained a lawyer to file a lawsuit for me he took the retainer ,months later he said the statue limitations pass to file the case but he have't refunded no money

Asked on 8/25/13, 12:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to consult promptly with a legal malpractice attorney. If this occurred in Florida, there would be a two-year time limit for you to sue the attorney for malpractice that runs from the date the underlying statute of limitations expired. There may be malpractice damages to which you are entitled, in addition to a refund of the retainer.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 4:31 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like you have an additional legal problem involving the attorney's failure to act. Seek legal guidance within the Statute discussed by Mr. Burns.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 4:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now