Legal Question in Military Law in Florida

Is there a way to get a waiver for an accessory to attemp drug trafficking for the US Navy? It says the crime has to be determined major or minor, but what determines that? It says my offense was a 3rd degree felony is that the worst or is that the minimal. Any help would be appreciated because I know the recruiters do not want to waste time in doing paperwork. Thank you in advance

Asked on 8/16/12, 6:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Navy will classify a drug offense in accordance with the classification of the state where it occurred. Since you said yours was a felony this will likely be a major offense (3rd degree is the lowest level felony but much more serious than a misdemeanor). A waiver of this kind of case requires approval from HQ recruiting command. The waivers are considered rare.

Read more
8/16/12, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now