Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I have a car that ignited on fire. I am in the process of paying for the vehicle, i have paid roughly 7,000.00 and still owe 5 or 6,000. my insurance lapsed on dec, 17 so the insurance wont cover it. Is the auto dealer responsible or liable to any extreme. Or is there anything else I can do. I live in satellite beach,fl 32937 brevard county

Asked on 1/31/10, 5:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not stated any reason why the dealer would be responsible. If it was a manufacturer's defect, the manufacturer may have some responsibility. In any event, I believe you still owe the dealer for the remainder of the purchase price of the car.

Read more
2/05/10, 5:38 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest you go on line to fine out if the kind of car you have is prone to this problem. Of course, you need to know what caused the fire. If it was a manufacturer's defect, then you can hold the manufacturer liable. Want to know the law without going to law school? Protect yourself against ripoffs? Sign up for a free legal newsletter on various areas of consumer law by going to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com

Read more
2/06/10, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now