Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Giving permission to a person to drive my car

Am I liable if the person has an accident especially if such an accident involves bodily injury or fatality? I only carry liability insurance on my 1993 car. The person is a licsensed driver in the state of Montana. However, they have been diagnosed with a mental illness called paranoia delusional disorder.

Asked on 7/20/09, 12:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Giving permission to a person to drive my car

Under Florida law, you are responsible for whomever drives your car. You are responsible as the owner. Contact your auto insurance co and have driver also contact his/her insurance co also.

see www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com

Read more
7/20/09, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now