Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I live in a gated community and within the community is a group of women who raise money for charities by selling tickets to home cooked meals at the clubhouse and using the small profits to assist local charities. I am cooking most of the food for the next function and my husband is concerned that someone may find a reason to sue, either they fall at the event and/or claim the food made them sick. (By the way, I was a successful caterer for 12 years with no problems). I will be taking NO PROFIT from the proceeds. The event is being held in the community clubhouse with only community members attending. The clubhouse and surrounding property is covered by liability insurance . Could I and/or my husband be personally held liable in any way if anyone made such a claim?

Asked on 9/28/09, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

IT is possilbe to sue you, the community group, and the gated community if you poisoned someone. ( "You" does not include your husband, unless he is participating also.) But no reasonable person would do so and no reasonable lawyer would take the case unless a very seruous injury occured.

Read more
9/28/09, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now