Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Statute of Limitations

I need to know how the statute of limitations works in florida for a severe drug reaction. Does it begin with the prescription, the hospitalization, the report to the FDA, the recovery period or when, and how long is the limitation for.

Also, if corresponding with the drug company, and they ask for medical info, wage info, w2 forms and a letter from your employer as to your wages, does this extend the statute of limitations or cancel it out. I need to know this desperately.

will await your reply

Asked on 4/26/01, 12:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of Limitations

The general answer is four years from the date of the physical drug reaction. The statute of limitations is only tolled or suspended by the filing of suit. You really should discuss with a lawyer because this is an area where a little wrong thinking on your part may result in a huge mistake.

Read more
6/19/01, 1:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now