Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Rain water drainage

In a recent rain storm, flooding of my condo was the result of water draining from surrounding units of the complex into my back/patio area. There was over three inches of water inside the unit. To my knowledge, no other unit had flooding of this extent. Assuming that the statute of limitations has expired on the developer, is it the responsibility of the HOA to rectify the situation by providing proper dainage? If not the HOA, then who?

Asked on 12/22/00, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Ansbacher Ansbacher Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rain water drainage

Before you can assess responsibility, you need to fully understand the cause of the flooding. Is it a new situation, or did it exist at the time the condo unit was sold to you? Were changes made to the common areas which caused or increased the problem? Once you know the full facts you may discover that the seller, builder, developer, home inspector, realtor, and/or association are responsible. Given that any investigation may reveal facts helpful or harmful to your situation, it is best to engage a lawyer who can then hire the inspector thus assuring work product protection from discovery.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/00, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now