Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Real estate lease

If you have a lease that has a forged signature and then the house goes into foreclosure is the lease valid. Do you still owe the money for the rent for the months that you were there after the forclosure?

Asked on 1/24/08, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tonia Troutwine, Esquire - Corporate Transactions, LLC (A Private Law Firm)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Real estate lease

a forged lease is fraudulent and therefore illegal and invalid. any rental term would be determined by statute based on how the rent is paid - if paid monthly then you have a month to month tenancy.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/08, 11:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now