Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Refund of deposit of mobile home sale.

I recently took a deposit of $3000 to sell my mobile home. I wrote it up on an ''Agreement To Sell Personal Property'' form that I purchased from an office supply store. The sale was supposed to be final on October 1st, and the final payment made. It was signed by myself, the buyer and 2 witnesses. The people buying it want to back out now. What are my responsibilities and recourse, if any?

Asked on 9/16/03, 7:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Refund of deposit of mobile home sale.

Since your question fails to indicate the form you used failed to state no refunds you should return the $. Next time prepare a proper agreement.

Read more
9/16/03, 8:42 pm
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Refund of deposit of mobile home sale.

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then you are instructed to stop here, and do not read any further.

Unfortunately, without reviewing the exact document, neither I nor any other attorney can give you an opinion as to your legal rights and responsibilities. Frankly, many of the forms which are available for purchase are not worth the paper they are printed on and that is why they are sold so cheaply in stores.

I strongly suggest that you consult a local attorney who can then review the instrument you prepared. The cost will be well worth it if you find out that the Buyer is bound to the Contract.

Scott R. Jay, Esq., 305-249-8000

Read more
9/16/03, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now