Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Five siblings own a house. Four want to sell; one does not. How many owners does it take to agree to sell does it take to do so?

Asked on 7/10/11, 9:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Harmon The Law Office of John W. Harmon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It takes only one to force a sale. Usually a buy out can be offerred, but only one person wanting out can sell, unless there is a contract stating otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/11, 9:40 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All have to agree otherwise, a court can force a sale by an action in partition.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/11, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now