Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

If I signed a two year lease and gave a double deposit and was told half would be refunded after one year. And after the first year they say I have to requalify to recieve half of the deposit and run credit checks when our lease says nothing about it and it was never verbal before we entered the contract.. is this legal

Asked on 9/09/13, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lease agreement controls. If it does not address the refund in one year, then notwithstanding the oral representation you likely are not going to get it. They cannot change the rules in the 2nd year either though if the contract does not provide for it. Have the lease reviewed by an attorney

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now