Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Can I be sued for defaulting on a contract for deed when I am not even legally listed on a court title document?

Asked on 10/23/13, 2:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More information is needed. If you are listed on the contract for deed and you obligated yourself to do something then you can be sued. If you do not have the legal ability to do it, the question will be did you have that ability at the time you signed. If not, then there may be other types of claims that can be brought against you. Seek legal guidance with all your paperwork.

Read more
10/23/13, 2:53 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you signed it.

Read more
10/24/13, 2:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now