Legal Question in Social Security Law in Florida

My Aunt past away last year while living overseas of a heart attach at age 65, she received social security benefits through monthly automatic deposits into her bank account. I don't think her death was reported to SS administration. Her children continue to use her bank account money that she receives from SS administration, they said that she never divorced their father and that he should have received the benefits anyways, but he is not an american citizen and he remarried after they separated which was like 30 years ago. Are they in trouble for not reporting? who is responsible for reporting her death?

Asked on 6/22/12, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes they are in trouble. I suggest you have them report the death to the social security administration. Their dad may NOT be entitled to her SS benefits as they needed to be married for a certain period of time to make him eligible. Does not matter that he remarried.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/12, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now