Legal Question in Social Security Law in Florida

Was the gay marriage amendment overturned by the supreme court? And if it was does this mean my wife's social security will go up?

Asked on 7/14/13, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Florida gay marriage ban still stands and was not addressed by the Supreme Court rulings. I am unsure of any way that its existence would cause any impact on Social Security. The federal ruling basically said that the Federal government could not treat people differently than they are treated in their own states (so if the marriage is recognized in the home state Federal recognition must be the same).

Read more
7/15/13, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now