Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

i was making a right turn while a man was making a left in a parking garage and he scratched the paint off his car with the grill of my car. In a panic he offered not to call the police and took pictures of my lisence, and insurance card. he now is asking me to pay 600 dollars which i do not have. help!

Asked on 6/11/13, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you get his information? If so, report it to your insurance company. They may see it for a scam, and you may not have to pay. Your own insurance is your best resource right now.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now