Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

Is it true that in a car accident disposition court date the other side will usually settle literally on the court steps or in the court room right before the judge comes out and if so is this because they know they are going to lose? if this happens am i able to demand more than i had anticipated in the first place. Sorry for the stretched questions.

Asked on 10/06/13, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is really more of a personal injury question than a traffic one, but the answer should be the same. ALL court cases, whether it be civil, criminal, traffic, probate, etc., are subject to a settlement. The reason is because no person, including attorneys and even judges, can predict what will happen with a jury in any given case. However, your attorney is the best person to ask as to whether or not a case is worth the risk of a trial. There a million dollar verdicts and $0 verdicts, on the same set of facts. There are a lot of innocent people in jail, just as sometimes the guilty go free.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/13, 7:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now