Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Dad had a post nup created not long after his 2nd marriage. 9months before he died he included her in the will and trust not only as a 1/3 inheritance but also PR and trustee..Does the will and trust revisions or amendments override that original co agreed on post nup? In Florida

Asked on 8/16/12, 1:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The agreement is the minimum. He can certainly waive the agreement and give more.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/12, 1:24 pm
Marc J. Soss Marc J. Soss, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The newly created Will and Trust will override the provisions contained in the pre-nup. It is not uncommon that changes of this nature are made.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/12, 5:47 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now