Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Estate wills and childrens rights

.What does extraordinary services at a reasonable attorney's fee mean.

Asked on 12/03/99, 11:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William W. Fernandez, Sr., J.D. Law Ofc. Wm. W. Fernandez, Sr., J.D., Atty. at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attys. fees for extra probate services

Q. What does extraordinary services at a reasonable attorney's fee mean?

A. Additional fees for work not normally contemplated in a normal probate at the local customary rate for the qualifications of the atty. you hired. For example, a probate normally doesn't contemplate the sale of property; the filing of tax returns; disputes of any kind; contested matters; objections; etc.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/99, 4:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now