Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

if a person is not on the title or deed of a house, can they inherit it if it is willed to them?

Asked on 8/13/13, 3:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes under certain circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 3:39 pm
Dean Bress Bress Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes so long as the house is not a homestead, and there is no one who, by statute or the Florida constitution, is entitled to it or some portion of it.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 6:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now