Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Protesting a will ( Time limit ? )

My father passed away last March in( Fla ) and the will wasn`t carried out to my dad wishes, my sister was in charge of his estate, exe, & p.o.a. there were no communiacations at all ,other then some moneys sent to a select few , our question is ,does she have to give me a full accountings of all his assets before and after his death, if I request them ? I myself had to call my dads lawyer to get a copy of the will , after hearing what I would rec`d , what is the time limit that we have if we decide to protest the will? Thanks

Asked on 7/26/08, 3:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Protesting a will ( Time limit ? )

If you are a beneficiary she does have to distribute and account. I do not know what you mean by protest.

Read more
7/26/08, 3:58 pm
Robert Roemer Robert Brian Roemer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Protesting a will ( Time limit ? )

The will should be at the probate court within ten days after your fathers death. If you are a beneficiary of the will, you should have received at least some idea by now of the assets in the estate as well as your approximate share. If you have any of the suspicions you have expressed in your email, I would suggest you email me a phone number that I can reach you at to talk to you directly about all the facts because this should be resolved quickly.

Read more
7/26/08, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now