Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I am the sole beneficiary and executrix of my brother's estate which is comprised of real estate,stocks and bank accounts. Could you tell me if I must go through a lawyer and probate the will in order to transfer the assets to my name. If so, how much would the whole procedure cost including the gov't taxes. I realize that you may not be able to give me a specific amount but at least tell me the maximum it will cost in $ or % amount. I am a US citizen. The estate might be valued about 21/2 million TT

Asked on 4/26/13, 12:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probate requires an attorney in Florida. Fees run from 3-6% of the gross estate plus court expenses depending upon amount of work involved. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/13, 1:02 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get a probate attorney who will do the matter on an hourly rate as well and if not problems, that can keep the costs below 3-6%. I was the personal representative on an Estate of a similar size and paid less.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/13, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now