Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I am a stockholder in a Michigan S corporation. It is a small family corporation (2 siblings). The corporation owns timber land and some recreational land. I am a permanent resident of Florida. Upon my death, will my estate have to be probated in Michigan as well as FL ? ( I've read that a person who owns property in another state may have to go thru probate in that state-- but in this case, the corp owns the property) I know a TRUST would eliminate FL probate; would it also eliminate Michigan probate? Thank YOU!

Asked on 11/10/13, 8:06 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, since you do not own the real property in Mich.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/13, 8:41 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just make sure you designate someone to inherit your stock in the corporation. You can do this now by adding a right of survivorship clause (e.g., JTWROS, Joint Tenancy with Right of Survivorship) to the stock. This will avoid probate, even in Florida without a Trust.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/13, 9:27 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All good answers, but I would also suggest you speak to a Michigan attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/13, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now