Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I and my wife have standard, signed in Texas

1. Last Will and Testament

2. Statutory Durable Power of Attorney

We moved to Florida.

Are those documents in force in FL or we need to replace them?

Thanks for a response,


Asked on 5/05/13, 6:19 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If validly prepared, the are good in Fla.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 2:09 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have two witnesses and they are notarized they likely suffice. Have a Florida attorney make sure they are adequate under Florida law.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 7:21 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they were validly executed in Texas, then Florida will accept them. However, I recommend you consult with an estate attorney in Florida since the property laws are different. For instance, Texas is a community property state but Florida is not. Also, Florida homestead laws are different.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now