Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

if it is worded as my brother is power of attourney first does he have to split anything with me?

Asked on 3/30/13, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

POA is an individual who has responsibility for acting on behalf of someone else. Those rights and obligations stop on death. During life the brother can act for the principal to exclude you. The terms of the written POA will prevail. Normally a POA cannot benefit himself in his role as a fiduciary.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/13, 10:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now