Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

My lawyer choose to drop my case 3 weeks prior to court on my work comp case. Can I go and plead my own case to the judge?

Asked on 6/07/13, 7:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jane-Robin Wender JANE-ROBIN WENDER, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not a good idea. I imagine you have no idea of what evidence you need to submit nor have you taken doctor depositions or even know the questions to ask. Every case needs medical evidence to support the claim. A judge cannot simply listen to you your testimony and award benefits. There has to be medical evidence to support it. Ask for a continuance from the judge and seek new counsel. 99 out of 100 injured workers lose when they go it on their own.

Read more
6/07/13, 8:06 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can, but it is not a good idea. Seek some advice from another attorney to see if there is a valid and successful way to prosecute your claims.

Read more
6/08/13, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now