Legal Question in Business Law in France

How do I file a claim in France for merchandise not delivered?

I won an auction on Ebay and the French seller was paid via PAYPAL. Seller never sent the merchandise even though he claimed to have sent it by ''letter rate''. (He offered no proof). EBAY and PAYPAL refuse to provide relief because the laim was not filed within 45 days.How do I file a claim against the Ebay seller in France?

Asked on 5/18/06, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I file a claim in France for merchandise not delivered?

French courts do not enforce most US judgments so it's pretty useless to sue him in the USA. You are pretty much out of luck unless the "letter rate" shipment gets to you eventually (and it may; "letter rate" is via freighter, I believe, which takes a VERY long time).

Best wishes,

Nancy Delain

THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED AS, LEGAL ADVICE. FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE ABOUT YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/06, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 134

More Business Law questions and answers in France

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now