Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in France

Inheritance and Property law in France

We're interested in buying property in France, Spain or Greece. I understand that in French Law certain family members (but not spouses)have an absolute right to inherit property. Is there any way this can be circumvented? - e.g. by joint ownership of property? We are a same sex couple, both of whom have children, from earlier marriages. Any chance you could also tell me about Spain & Greece?

Asked on 8/13/01, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Francis R. Favre, Esq. The International Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritance and Property law in France

Under French Probate Law a surving spouse will recieve a life interest in certain properties and surviving children will inherit, as a matter of law [with or without will], of a certain percentage of the property of the deceased who can only dispose of the remainder. In a sense, children cannot be desinherited under French civil law.

Read more
11/01/01, 11:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in France

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now