Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Georgia

Can law enforcement seize items not on the search warrant? There are stating that i had stolen...

Asked on 1/28/13, 6:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A search warrant, like the name implies, is for a search of your property. Assuming the warrant is valid, the officers are not required to turn a blind eye to whatever illegal activity they find even if not specifically listed in the warrant. For example, if they had a search warrant to search for stolen property and find a meth lab, they don't just ignore it. Of course, people charged with crimes have good criminal lawyers to address these issues, unless the prospect of several years in prison is not important.

Read more
1/29/13, 4:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now