Legal Question in Aviation Law in Georgia

Authority to Stop a Plane before Takeoff?

If someone is already seated on a plane, ready for takeoff, who has jurisdiction to stop the plane and board the flight to execute an arrest? Do local authorities have authority to do so without Federal involvement?

Situation in question involves a family member who was already seated on an international flight for a 10-day vacation, arrested by local police officers on a warrant from another county. Attempts to obtain a report or other documentation of the circumstances of arrest are meeting resistance (including a written statement that there was ''no report''). We are trying to figure out why? At no point after the arrest and 90-minute wait for transportation back to original jurisdiction, did any Federal officials or organization get involved. Since there are other questions as to the validity of the arrest and of impropriety by the state and law enforcement in the originating jurisdiction (one of the alleged victims is married to a sheriff's deputy), this issue arises as to whether some other rules might have been bent or broken to facilitate an arrest on behalf of a fellow officer. Any insight into this area of law would be most welcome. Thank you.

Asked on 5/18/07, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Authority to Stop a Plane before Takeoff?

This is something only an attorney familiar with the facts can help him worth. Not to be taken lightly. Airplane jurisdiction is probably not exclusive.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/07, 10:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now