Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Can a bank release my funds even after a dismissal without prejudice is filed?

Asked on 4/26/13, 12:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You assume we somehow know all the details about why the bank has the funds and what kind of case was filed and dismissed (and many other missing details).

Read more
Answered on 4/26/13, 12:57 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dismissal of what case? Release what funds? You have not given us enough details to know what happened or why any of this is related to bankruptcy law.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/13, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now