Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Can we receive money from my mother to purchase a house after we recently filed bankruptcy without repercussion?

We (my husband and I) filed Chapter 7 almost 3 months ago. We appeared in court last month. We are trying to find a foreclosure or HUD home to buy. My mother has the money to purchase a home as an investor but can she just give the funds us so we can buy as owner / occupants instead of having to wait for the investors window. Waiting on the investors window is taking away our chance of getting a decent house. Our bankruptcy lawyer says this is okay to do but we would like to get a second opinion to confirm that this is legal and risk free.

Asked on 2/09/12, 1:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read the response you received last time you posted. You paid your lawyer to answer these questions. It should be very obvious that going to an anonymous internet forum, where no one knows the first thing about your case (other than it was a Ch. 7), is not the way to get a second opinion (and a competent lawyer is not going to tell you it is "legal and risk free" without reviewing all facts).

Read more
2/09/12, 2:30 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You asked the same question again. The answer has not changed.

No one here has seen your numbers, or details, and a wild guess without seeing the file will likely be dead wrong. To get a second opinion, you need to see a lawyer, pay them, let them read the file, and then appropriately advise you.

Read more
2/09/12, 5:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now