Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I am co-owner of a small business but am not on the loan or the lease for the building we are in.What are my legal obligations if the business goes under? or if I walk away

Asked on 5/09/10, 6:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since we have seen none of your business documents and you haven't even told us what the form of the business is (partnership, corporation, etc), there is no way anyone can answer what you posted. You will need to gather your documents and see a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/10, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now