Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

A package valued at $2500 was drop shipped. No signature was obtained by carrier when delivered. Receiving company say they never received. Who is responsible for cost?

Asked on 5/06/13, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since no company with any sense would send a $2500 shipment uninsured, the shipper simply calls the insurer on the shipping and gets $2500.

If the company that shipped a $2500 item was foolish enough not to insure a shipment, they eat the loss.

Read more
5/06/13, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now