Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I sold a company a commercial freezer and there check bounced. So after that they send me a money order and i cashed it. The check went back thru and cleared, but i had already cshed the money order. Can i go to jail?

Asked on 11/12/13, 9:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Certainly, if you have not immediately refunded all of the money due the other party.

Read more
11/12/13, 9:32 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes if you kept the extra money. No if you were honest and returned it immediately.

Read more
11/12/13, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now