Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

I want to sue my local police department. I have filed eight police reports against my ex because he has stalked, harassed and tormented me the last month. The detective handling the case has stated that she does not believe me and thinks that I am mentally unstable. My ex and his family have told her I am on drugs and bipolar and I am lying about all of it. He has broke into my home twice, busted my friends windshield out, slashed a guys tires I was dating, stolen a laptop and cell phone from my house while I was sleeping, cut my power, cut the cords on my washer and dryer and cut my cable. He also hacked my facebook account and put all kinds of crap on there including huge pictures that said things like whore, and slut etc... what can I do? I am so mad that I could spit fire!!!!!

Asked on 6/24/13, 8:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need (and needed) to have a lawyer take the appropriate steps to get a protective order against your ex rather than waiting on the police to react. The police are not going to do that for you and presumably your primary concern is your safety. You can go to the Courthouse and apply yourself, but your own lawyer will also be a good go-between for you and the police, since for whatever reason they don't appear to believe you. Obviously, we only know what you posted and not the side of the police, ex or others.

Read more
6/25/13, 1:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now