Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

3 day right to cancel

I had termite job done on a home, and the contract says I have a 3 day right to cancel. Can I refuse to pay for work that was done if it is within the three days?

Asked on 2/19/08, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 3 day right to cancel

Even if you could cancel or rescind the contract, you would still likely be liable for the value of the services you willingly accepted. Of course, the right thing to do is usually to pay for things you willingly order and accept.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/08, 5:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now