Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

What is the amount that I am allowed to sue for in small claims? I live in the state of Georgia, and the amount or purchase price of services not delivered was $349.00.

Asked on 2/23/13, 11:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you're out $349, you sue for $349 plus court costs and that is well within the jurisdiction of Magistrates (Small Claims) court.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 2:36 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you asking the maximum jurisdiction of small claims court (Magistrate Court) it is $15,000.

If you're asking the amount you should sue for, it all depends on your damages.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now