Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

We bought a bedroom set looking at brochures. When the bedroom set was delivered, it was oversized, and couldn't fit into our room, as it was bigger then the dimensions shown in picture. The guy who we bought this furniture from is just a dealer who buys his furniture from distributors, and sells to consumers. He's saying that the distributor first will pay him, and then he will pay us, and that the distributor will come to pick up the furniture from our house. I told him that what happens between him and distributor is his issue, and that since I paid him, he should pay me back right away. He wouldn't listen but insisted that he will pay me back once he gets his money. It has been two days, and there is no response from this guy. What are my options? I had already paid him in advance, and now there is unassembled oversized furniture taking up my room!

Asked on 8/14/13, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office

You have no legal rights. Unless your sales agreement says you have a right to return and a refund (or unless they delivered the wrong item) the merchant does not have to do so. So all you can do is hope he wants to be nice to you. This is by the way why you always should pay with a charge card, as sometimes you could attempt to resolve this with a chargeback.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 12:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia