Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

If movers did not properly turn off the water valve after disconnecting a washing machine and water flowed through the washer connection into the apartment I was moving out of and caused significant damage, is it possible to win a small claims lawsuit in spite of signing a simple waiver form? The paragraph in question stated, " I understand that will move appliances, equipment or machinery. However, we will not disconnect and/or connect any appliance, equipment or machinery unless the shipper instructs the crew to do so. will not be held liable for the damage to the appliances, equipment machines, or property contributable to the connection and/or disconnection. Furthermore, will not be held liable for the electrical damage to property associated with the connection and/or disconnection of appliances, equipment or machines" I initialed that section and signed and dated the bottom of the release of liability form.

Asked on 8/14/13, 6:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If that's what it said, you probably lose, and if they hire a lawyer, you may ened up paying their attorneys fees. Read contracts before you sign them. They matter.

Read more
8/14/13, 6:40 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The reason they had you initial that provision is for just such occurrence as what you are writing about. I agree with Mr. Ashman that you are probably out of luck.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
8/14/13, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now