Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

The person who used my debit card to pay her direct tv bill one time is my sister. The account is in her name not mines. she just used my card as a payment method one time a year and 1/2 ago. how is it that direct tv can charge my card (bc it was on file as a payment method used) without any notification or disclosure to me?

Asked on 7/29/13, 8:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Like you were told the last time you posted, you do NOT let other people use your card, especially for a recurring charge, unless you expect to pay. It was your fault that you let her use it and your fault for not telling DirectTV theyu could not. Therefore you must pay the bill, and you should cancel the card to prevent more problems.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/13, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now