Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

Someone used my account to set up a direct tv account a year and 1/2 ago, because they terminated their contract early direct tv is now charging my account the balance due which is 442.72. I have an account with direct tv and my account is in good standing. They say they disclose this once an account is opened and a card is used, that they can use any card on file for charges. I never get a disclosure so how is this accurate, how can they legally do this? Its like i am guaranteeing an account without being asked or without being disclosed. how is this legal?

Asked on 7/29/13, 7:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you set up an account for someone else, it's likely considered your account and you're responsible for it. You haven't given us enough information to fully answer, but you never open an account for someone else unless you plan to pay for it, because that is usally what happens.

Read more
7/29/13, 7:32 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the rest of the story that we don't know - who is this "someone," what is your relationship to them, and how was the account set up in your name. Presumably, if this was a total stranger and complete surprise you would have told us. If you know more than you are sharing, responses won't really mean much without the rest of the story.

Read more
7/29/13, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now