Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

I bought a car from CarMax. They accidentally sent the title to me. Now they are asking for it back because they are the lienholder. The title is in my safe deposit box and I have no intention of sending it back and I do plan to pay off the car next year. Can I get in trouble if I don't send it back?

Asked on 10/29/13, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You won't go to jail, if that is what you are asking. They likely will sue you to compel you to honor the agreement you made to give them (or the lender) a security interest in the vehicle and/or for the entire loan balance. That won't look good on your record. If you are person to not honor your contract and use a simple error on their part as a "gotcha" then that may not matter.

Read more
10/29/13, 5:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now