Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

Mortgage Company Harassment

I get paid monthly on or before the 15th of each month - I pay my mortgage on the 15th WITHOUT fail - I get calls from the 1st of the month to the 15th - I have yold these idiots over and over - I even have documentation from them that they know this and yet they call up to 15 times a day - Can I sue them for harrassment? I have technically never been late and Citicorp is the only lender that does this with me - I have a few rental properties, and the mortgage companies that I deal with NEVER call me. Please tell me what I can do - I am stressed day in and day out by their harrassment - I even called their corporate office and they were sympathetic - they told me it won't happen again and it has. In this economy where there are so many hard times for people - they pick on the person who has been consistant every month - please help

Asked on 2/16/09, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mortgage Company Harassment

You fail to state when your payment is really due, and we do not know what "technically never been late" means. Nevertheless, they are a creditor and generally have a right to call. If you do not make the payments by the due date (not the grace period - which is still late), doing so will likely stop the calls.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/09, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now