Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I did a landscaping job for a customer who paid me upon completion, signed the invoice and then stopped payment on the check. Is that a criminal offense? Can I have a warrant issued in Georgia?

Asked on 9/12/13, 5:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the check was done at the time of work and not sometime after, yes, if you give the proper written certified mail notice first.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 6:04 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For a bad check charge to stick, the person writing the check has to have been proven to know that the check was no good when it was written. If they stopped payment afterwards, the only real criminal offense applicable would be theft of services. This sounds like a dispute of some kind. Call the person who wrote the check to make sure there is no civil dispute here, as you may need to file suit in magistrate court.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at [email protected], or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now