Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I was solicited by a credit card debt resolution business and verbally agreed (taped conversation) to the service. Upon which my card was charged for the service prior to the information / welcome package was delivered to my residence. Since that agreement was made, I have changed my mind regarding the service and have asked that my fee be debited back to my account. The company has refused to comply with my wishes siting a federal law regarding 3-day recision rules. Some research on my part has revealed that under title 15, chapter 41, subchapter II-A, 1679d Credit repair organizations contracts, that I have the right to receive a full refund of my money. Is this a correct assumption?

Asked on 7/23/09, 8:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most credit card consolidation services you see are scams or a waste of money. Few are legitimate (one legitimate one is Consumer Credit Counseling of Atlanta). In general there is no right to refunds absent what your contract provides. It sounds like you gave them your account numbers (as very dangerous idea) and you should immediately close your accounts and get new ones. After doing that, talk to a lawyer who handles bankruptcy to see what your debt options actually are - both via repayment and via the courts.

Read more
7/28/09, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now