Georgia  |  Credit and Debt Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/23/09, 8:51 am

I was solicited by a credit card debt resolution business and verbally agreed (taped conversation) to the service. Upon which my card was charged for the service prior to the information / welcome package was delivered to my residence. Since that agreement was made, I have changed my mind regarding the service and have asked that my fee be debited back to my account. The company has refused to comply with my wishes siting a federal law regarding 3-day recision rules. Some research on my part has revealed that under title 15, chapter 41, subchapter II-A, 1679d Credit repair organizations contracts, that I have the right to receive a full refund of my money. Is this a correct assumption?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search