Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

what is the statue of limitation for a car repo your being sued for in the state of georgia

Asked on 7/01/10, 7:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually 4 years, but it could be different if the contract specifies the law of another state rather than Georgia as governing the contract.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/10, 10:42 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Where was the contract for the car loan made? It could be 4 years or something else if created in another state.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/10, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now