Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Can you be arrested for not repaying a title loan

Dear Sir/Madam,

In 2002, I got a title loan for my 1995 Fort Escort. I borrowed $700 on it. Over about 6 months, I ended up paying about $400 back, ~not~ including many $100 payments just to pay the monthly interest (not counting toward the actual loan balance). In November of 2002, the engine blew and I got a new car a month or so later. I stopped making payments to the car title company and they reposessed my car. I have received a few letters from them, asking repayment of the remaining balance - but I have not paid them. Today they called me and said if I do not pay today, I will be arrested by the police. My question is, can the police really come to arrest me for this?

Asked on 9/11/03, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nickolas Chilivis Chilivis, Traylor & Lyon, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can you be arrested for not repaying a title loan

Based on these facts, I don't see how they can arrest you. You haven't stolen anything, you just couldn't make payments. The collateral was the car, and they have repossessed that. You have not committed any crime that I know of based on these facts that you have provided.

Read more
9/11/03, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now