Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

What constitutes Civil Harassment?

If Person A semi-regularly contacts Person B, who has repeatedly been asked not to be contacted, what recourse does Person B have?

There have been no threats made by Person A. The primary forms of contact have been e-mail, voice mail, and text messages. Person A & B are not related, and have only met once.

Asked on 11/08/06, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ms. Tran Lankford Tran Lankford, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What constitutes Civil Harassment?

You may be able to file a stalking petition against the person who is harassing you. At the courthouse, the District Attorney's office or the Solicitor's office normally have advocates who can explain the process and help you fill out the Petition. You can also contact attorneys to provide additional information about your situation for free consultations.

Read more
11/08/06, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now