Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

got a DUI on a golf cart,in a gated community...how to find out if it is a registered vehicle ?

Asked on 9/03/13, 6:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Georgia law does not require a vehicle to be registered, only that the vehicle is a motor vehicle (which a golf cart is) being operated anywhere within the state. Therefore, driving a golf cart on private property can get you convicted of DUI. If you were charged with driving an unregistered vehicle, that sounds like a bit of a shaky case, although golf carts are not registered unless they have a license plate. Nevertheless, this is the type of case which an experienced lawyer could probably get dropped or reduced.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
9/04/13, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now